Is Simba Mrs Balls Chutney Flavoured Potato Chips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e627
  • e631
  • e621
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

e627

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (also called e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Refined Vegetable Oil (Palm Fruit & Maize Germ) with Antioxidant (TBHQ), Corn Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulators (E330, E262), Sugar, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), MSG [Flavour Enhancer (E621)], Caramel Powder [(E150(c)], Spices (Irradiated), Fruit Powder, Anticaking Agent (E551), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Seed), Maltodextrin Colourants [E110, E122, E124, E133, E160(c)], Flavourings (Soya, Wheat Gluten), Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (E631, E627), Sodium Saccharin [(E954) Non-Nutritive Sweetener], Aspartame* [(E951) Non-Nutritive Sweetener], *Contains Phenylalanine

Check Simba Mrs Balls Chutney Flavoured Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simba Mrs Balls Chutney Flavoured Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Vegan? Simba Mrs Balls Chutney Flavoured Potato Chips | Spoonful