Is SIMEK'S Gluten Free Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 17oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • romano cheese from cows milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen meatballs offer a mild savory flavor and a tender-yet-firm texture, holding shape when reheated. Customers note consistent size, convenience, and versatility; common uses include pasta and sandwiches, soup additions, and appetizer skewers. Reviews frequently mention easy preparation and balanced seasoning, with occasional customer comments on slight dryness after overcooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Romano Cheese from Cows Milk [Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt], Textured Soy Flour, Rice Starch, Ricotta Cheese [Whey, Milk, Vinegar], Seasoning [Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Brown Sugar, and Rosemary Extract].

Check SIMEK'S Gluten Free Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 17oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SIMEK'S Gluten Free Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 17oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSandwichMeal Prep