Is SIMEK'S Original Beef Meatballs - Frozen - 22oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavorings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These meatballs deliver a savory, meaty flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture that holds together when heated. Commonly used in pastas, subs, soups and appetizer trays, reviewers note consistent seasoning and convenience, while occasional comments mention variable sizing and the need for thorough reheating and occasional freezer-burn reports periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Onion, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Nonfat Dry Milk.

Check SIMEK'S Original Beef Meatballs - Frozen - 22oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SIMEK'S Original Beef Meatballs - Frozen - 22oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish