Is Similac 360 Total Care Sensitive milk-based powder infant formula with iron Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SOY OIL, COCONUT OIL, HUMAN MILK OLIGOSACCHARIDES* (2'-FUCOSYL-LACTOSE, LACTO-N-TETRAOSE, 3-FUCOSYLLACTOSE, 6'-SIALYLLACTOSE, 3'-SIALYLLACTOSE; LESS THAN 2% OF: SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, M. ALPINA OIL, BETA-CAROTENE, LUTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, INOSITOL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, FERROUS SULFATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, TAURINE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC SULFATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, L-CARNITINE, NIACINAMIDE, d-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENATE, VITAMIN B12, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, AND NUCLEOTIDES (ADENOSINE 5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, CYTIDINE 5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANOSINE 5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM URIDINE 5'-MONOPHOSPHATE).

Check Similac 360 Total Care Sensitive milk-based powder infant formula with iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyFine
Commonly used for
FeedingMealtime PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Similac 360 Total Care Sensitive milk-based powder infant formula with iron | Spoonful