Is Similac 360 Total Care Sensitive milk-based powder infant formula with iron Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • human milk oligosaccharides
  • 2'-fucosyl-lactose
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • D-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • magnesium chloride
  • calcium carbonate
  • +12 more

human milk oligosaccharides

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SOY OIL, COCONUT OIL, HUMAN MILK OLIGOSACCHARIDES* (2'-FUCOSYL-LACTOSE, LACTO-N-TETRAOSE, 3-FUCOSYLLACTOSE, 6'-SIALYLLACTOSE, 3'-SIALYLLACTOSE; LESS THAN 2% OF: SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, M. ALPINA OIL, BETA-CAROTENE, LUTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, INOSITOL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, FERROUS SULFATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, TAURINE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC SULFATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, L-CARNITINE, NIACINAMIDE, d-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENATE, VITAMIN B12, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, AND NUCLEOTIDES (ADENOSINE 5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, CYTIDINE 5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANOSINE 5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM URIDINE 5'-MONOPHOSPHATE).

Check Similac 360 Total Care Sensitive milk-based powder infant formula with iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyFine
Commonly used for
FeedingMealtime PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Similac 360 Total Care Sensitive milk-based powder infant formula with iron | Spoonful