Is Similac Advance Step 1 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose

dry skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lactose, Dry Skim Milk, High Oleic Saffl Ower Oil, Soy Oil, Galactooligosaccharides (Gos), Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, M, Alpina Oil, Calcium Carbonate, C, Cohnii Oil, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, Choline Bitartrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Taurine, M-inositol, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, D--tocopheryl Acetate, L-tryptophan, Zinc Sulphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Magnesium Sulphate, Niacinamide, L-carnitine, Calcium D-pantothenate, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Ribofl Avin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulphate, Lutein, Phylloquinone, Carotene, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, May Contain: Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate

Check Similac Advance Step 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Similac Advance Step 1 is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking