Is Similac Advance Step 1 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • lutein
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • magnesium sulphate
  • +11 more

dry skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lactose, Dry Skim Milk, High Oleic Saffl Ower Oil, Soy Oil, Galactooligosaccharides (Gos), Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, M, Alpina Oil, Calcium Carbonate, C, Cohnii Oil, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, Choline Bitartrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Taurine, M-inositol, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, D--tocopheryl Acetate, L-tryptophan, Zinc Sulphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Magnesium Sulphate, Niacinamide, L-carnitine, Calcium D-pantothenate, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Ribofl Avin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulphate, Lutein, Phylloquinone, Carotene, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, May Contain: Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate

Check Similac Advance Step 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Similac Advance Step 1 is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking