Is Similac Advance Step 1 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • biotin
  • d--tocopheryl acetate
  • +6 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lactose, Dry Skim Milk, High Oleic Saffl Ower Oil, Soy Oil, Galactooligosaccharides (Gos), Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, M, Alpina Oil, Calcium Carbonate, C, Cohnii Oil, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, Choline Bitartrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Taurine, M-inositol, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, D--tocopheryl Acetate, L-tryptophan, Zinc Sulphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Magnesium Sulphate, Niacinamide, L-carnitine, Calcium D-pantothenate, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Ribofl Avin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulphate, Lutein, Phylloquinone, Carotene, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, May Contain: Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate

Check Similac Advance Step 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Similac Advance Step 1 is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking