Is Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium pantothenate
- D-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- +12 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Lactose, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Oil, Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% Of: C, Cohnii Oil, M, Alpina Oil, Fucosyllactose, Short-chain Fructo-oligosaccharides, Beta-carotene, Lutein, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Salt, Taurine, Inositol, Zinc Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, L-carnitine, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, Nucleotides (Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate)
Check Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


