Is Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +8 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Lactose, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Oil, Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% Of: C, Cohnii Oil, M, Alpina Oil, Fucosyllactose, Short-chain Fructo-oligosaccharides, Beta-carotene, Lutein, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Salt, Taurine, Inositol, Zinc Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, L-carnitine, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, Nucleotides (Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate)
Check Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


