Is Simmer Sauce, Thai Red Curry, Medium Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- fish sauce
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk, Bamboo Shoot, Pineapple, Sugar, Green Capsicum, Lemongrass, Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Shallot, Galangal, Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt), Chili, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Cumin Powder, Coriander Seed Powder), Paprika Extract
Check Simmer Sauce, Thai Red Curry, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simmer Sauce, Thai Red Curry, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Where to buy
Simmer Sauce, Thai Red Curry, Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


