Is Simmer Sauce, Thai Red Curry, Medium Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish sauce
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk, Bamboo Shoot, Pineapple, Sugar, Green Capsicum, Lemongrass, Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Shallot, Galangal, Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt), Chili, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Cumin Powder, Coriander Seed Powder), Paprika Extract
Check Simmer Sauce, Thai Red Curry, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simmer Sauce, Thai Red Curry, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Where to buy
Simmer Sauce, Thai Red Curry, Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


