Is Simms Original Smoked Snack Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory snack sticks feature a firm, slightly chewy texture with a satisfying snap; flavor emphasizes pronounced smoke and subtle spice. Commonly consumed straight from the package for on-the-go snacking, packed lunches, hiking, or as part of casual cheese boards. Customer reviews frequently note portability and consistent smoky taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Prok, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Corn Syrup, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika, Caramelized Sugar, Maltodextrin, Malt Extract, Collagen Casing. Contains: Soy

Check Simms Original Smoked Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simms Original Smoked Snack Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch