Is SIMMS, TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (MADE FROM SUGAR), GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check SIMMS, TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SIMMS, TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go