Is Simms Zero Sugar Original Smoked Sausages Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • pork
  • pork broth
  • beef

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, smoked links deliver a pronounced smoky-savory flavor with a satisfying snap and moist interior; commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced into omelets, added to casseroles, or served on sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent smoke, good texture, and versatility, noting reliable performance across quick weeknight meals and outdoor cookouts and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, PORK BROTH, SALT, FLAVORINGS, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), CARAWAY SEED. GRANULATED GARLIC. CASING COLORED WITH CARAMEL AND CARMINE.

Check Simms Zero Sugar Original Smoked Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep