Is SIMPLE CHICKEN BREAST KIT, GARLIC & HERB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • calcium silicate

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINADE MIX INGREDIENTS: SALT, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BLACK TEA, CALCIUM SILICATE (AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT), GARLIC EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL. SEASONING RUB INGREDIENTS: GARLIC*, SALT, ONION*, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SPICE, LEMON PEEL*, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY*, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.

Check SIMPLE CHICKEN BREAST KIT, GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling