Is Simple Purify+ Pore Scrub 150 ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

peg-7 glyceryl cocoate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Water, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Extract, Glycerin, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Chloride, Zinc PCA, Sodium Hydroxide, Panthenol, Xanthan Gum, Benzophenone-4, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Niacinamide, Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Extract.  

Check Simple Purify+ Pore Scrub 150 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Purify+ Pore Scrub 150 ml is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy