Is Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamer (Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract [Color], Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Corn Starch, Sweet Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Annatto, Enzymes], Whey, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Chicken Base (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Onion and Garlic Powder, Parsley, Spices, Extractives of Turmeric, Silicon Dioxide), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Broccoli, Parsley), Sea Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Whey Solids, Corn Starch, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Aged Cheddar Cheese (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Worcestershire Powder (Worcestershire Sauce [Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel {Color}, Garlic, Sucrose, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Maltodextrin), Orange Color, Ascorbic Acid, Sugar, Black Pepper.

Check Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep