Is Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • dehydrated butter
  • aged cheddar cheese
  • natural butter flavor
  • enzyme modified butter
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey solids
  • +7 more

natural cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamer (Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract [Color], Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Corn Starch, Sweet Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Annatto, Enzymes], Whey, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Chicken Base (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Onion and Garlic Powder, Parsley, Spices, Extractives of Turmeric, Silicon Dioxide), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Broccoli, Parsley), Sea Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Whey Solids, Corn Starch, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Aged Cheddar Cheese (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Worcestershire Powder (Worcestershire Sauce [Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel {Color}, Garlic, Sucrose, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Maltodextrin), Orange Color, Ascorbic Acid, Sugar, Black Pepper.

Check Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep