Is Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • a milk derivative
  • cheese culture
  • dextrose
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • +12 more

cheddar cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamer (Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract [Color], Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Corn Starch, Sweet Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Annatto, Enzymes], Whey, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Chicken Base (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Onion and Garlic Powder, Parsley, Spices, Extractives of Turmeric, Silicon Dioxide), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Broccoli, Parsley), Sea Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Whey Solids, Corn Starch, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Aged Cheddar Cheese (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Worcestershire Powder (Worcestershire Sauce [Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel {Color}, Garlic, Sucrose, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Maltodextrin), Orange Color, Ascorbic Acid, Sugar, Black Pepper.

Check Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep