Is Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken base
  • sucrose
  • natural cheese flavor
  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • +6 more

chicken base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamer (Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract [Color], Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Corn Starch, Sweet Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Annatto, Enzymes], Whey, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Chicken Base (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Onion and Garlic Powder, Parsley, Spices, Extractives of Turmeric, Silicon Dioxide), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Broccoli, Parsley), Sea Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Whey Solids, Corn Starch, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Aged Cheddar Cheese (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Worcestershire Powder (Worcestershire Sauce [Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel {Color}, Garlic, Sucrose, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Maltodextrin), Orange Color, Ascorbic Acid, Sugar, Black Pepper.

Check Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep