Is Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dehydrated butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • enzyme modified butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • natural cheese flavor
  • aged cheddar cheese
  • whey solids
  • +5 more

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamer (Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract [Color], Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Corn Starch, Sweet Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Annatto, Enzymes], Whey, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Chicken Base (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Onion and Garlic Powder, Parsley, Spices, Extractives of Turmeric, Silicon Dioxide), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Broccoli, Parsley), Sea Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Whey Solids, Corn Starch, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Aged Cheddar Cheese (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Worcestershire Powder (Worcestershire Sauce [Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel {Color}, Garlic, Sucrose, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Maltodextrin), Orange Color, Ascorbic Acid, Sugar, Black Pepper.

Check Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Kitchen Creamy Cheddar Broccoli Soup is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep