Is Simple Mills Almond Flour Mix, Chocolate Muffin & Cake, 10.4 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nut And Seed Flour Blend (Almonds, Sunflower Seeds, Flax), Tapioca Cassava Organic Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sunflower Oil Sea Salt Organic Onion Organic Garlic Rosemary Extract (For Freshness), Paprika & Annatto Extract (For Color)
Check Simple Mills Almond Flour Mix, Chocolate Muffin & Cake, 10.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Mills Almond Flour Mix, Chocolate Muffin & Cake, 10.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Simple Mills Almond Flour Mix, Chocolate Muffin & Cake, 10.4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


