Is Simple Moisturising Hand Wash With Chamomile Oil Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- sodium lactate
- allantoin
- dipropylene glycol
- +1 more
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Allantoin, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Citric acid, Dipropylene Glycol, Disodium Lauryl Phenyl Ether Disulfonate, Panthenol, Pantolactone, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Sodium benzoate, Sodium lactate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Tocopheryl Acetate, Trideceth-7
Check Simple Moisturising Hand Wash With Chamomile Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Moisturising Hand Wash With Chamomile Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Simple Moisturising Hand Wash With Chamomile Oil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


