Is SIMPLE NUTRITION BARS, ROASTED CASHEW & DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ROASTED CASHEWS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, ALMOND BUTTER, DUTCH-PROCESS COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, TAPIOCA STARCH; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT OIL, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUM ARABIC.

Check SIMPLE NUTRITION BARS, ROASTED CASHEW & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast