Is Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • uncured bacon
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen bite-sized omelet pieces offer a savory flavor with a tender, slightly fluffy interior and mildly crisp edges. Commonly heated in microwaves or ovens for quick breakfasts, snacks, or brunch spreads. Reviewers note convenience and consistent taste, while some report occasional uneven reheating and notably variable texture between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Custard (Egg, Heavy Cream (Pasteurized Cream), Corn Starch), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Annatto), Onion Saute (Onion, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Potatoes, Uncured Bacon (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Cane Sugar, Celery Powder), No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder

Check Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking