Is Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • uncured bacon

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen bite-sized omelet pieces offer a savory flavor with a tender, slightly fluffy interior and mildly crisp edges. Commonly heated in microwaves or ovens for quick breakfasts, snacks, or brunch spreads. Reviewers note convenience and consistent taste, while some report occasional uneven reheating and notably variable texture between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Custard (Egg, Heavy Cream (Pasteurized Cream), Corn Starch), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Annatto), Onion Saute (Onion, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Potatoes, Uncured Bacon (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Cane Sugar, Celery Powder), No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder

Check Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking