Is Simple Truth Almond Meal/Flour Finely Ground Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • blanched almond meal

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely ground with a powdery, slightly oil-silky texture, this flour offers a mild, mildly sweet, nutty flavor and is commonly used in baking, breading, pastry crusts, and thickening. Customer reviews note consistent grind and good flavor, while some report occasional clumping, variable freshness, and packaging concerns during shipping and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Almond Meal. Contains: Almonds. Processed On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Dairy, Wheat, Soy.

Check Simple Truth Almond Meal/Flour Finely Ground against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep