Is Simple Truth Baked Pretzel Thins Spicy BBQ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour enriched
- wheat
- wheat flour
- malt tapioca blend
- malt extract
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat flour enriched
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pretzel (wheat Flour Enriched [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cane Sugar, Water, Malt Tapioca Blend [tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract]), Canola Oil, Mesquite Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors [including Mesquite Smoke], Extractives Of Paprika, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Sea Salt. Contains Wheat.
Check Simple Truth Baked Pretzel Thins Spicy BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Baked Pretzel Thins Spicy BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Simple Mills Seed & Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
About this product
Snack · Cracker


