Is Simple Truth Baked Pretzel Thins Spicy BBQ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pretzel (wheat Flour Enriched [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cane Sugar, Water, Malt Tapioca Blend [tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract]), Canola Oil, Mesquite Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors [including Mesquite Smoke], Extractives Of Paprika, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Sea Salt. Contains Wheat.

Check Simple Truth Baked Pretzel Thins Spicy BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go