Is Simple Truth™ Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken raised without antibiotics

chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Contains 2% or Less of: Extract of Rosemary, Water, Sea Salt, Parsley, Spices, Brown Sugar, Vinegar

Check Simple Truth™ Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSweetTangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep