Is Simple Truth Dairy Free Chocolate Chip Crunch Frozen Dessert Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Frozen Dessert : Water , Sugar , Coconut Oil , Coconut Cream ( Coconut Extract , Water ) , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder , Processed with Alkali , Pea Protein , Maize Fiber , Bittersweet Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Mass , Cocoa Butter , Sunflower Lecithin [ Emulsifier ] , Flavor ) , Inulin , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder , Processed with Alkali , Flavor , Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids ( Emulsifier ) , Stabilizers ( Locust Bean Gum , Guar Gum ) . Chocolate Flavored Sauce : Water , Sugar , Glucose Fructose Syrup , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder , Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Cocoa ) , Corn Starch , Xanthan Gum ( Thickener ) , Flavor , Salt . Sweet Chocolate and Vegetable Fat Coating : Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Cocoa Mass , Coconut Oil , Sunflower Lecithin ( Emulsifier ) , Natural Flavoring . Cocoa Cookie Pieces : Wheat Flour , Sugar , Coconut Oil , Cocoa Powder , Glucose Syrup , Salt , Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate ( Raising Agent ) , Flavor . Contains : Coconut , Wheat .

Check Simple Truth Dairy Free Chocolate Chip Crunch Frozen Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Dairy Free Chocolate Chip Crunch Frozen Dessert Bars is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go