Is Simple Truth Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cultured low fat milk
  • buttermilk

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Buttermilk (cultured Low Fat Milk), Salt, Sodium Citrate, Water, Canola Oil, Eggs, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Baking Soda, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Bean Extractives), Coffee, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Frosting: Powdered Sugar, Heavy Cream (cream (milk)), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt. Contains Eggs and Milk.

Check Simple Truth Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee