Is Simple Truth Double Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Buttermilk (cultured Low Fat Milk), Salt, Sodium Citrate, Water, Canola Oil, Eggs, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Baking Soda, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Bean Extractives), Coffee, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Frosting: Powdered Sugar, Heavy Cream (cream (milk)), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt. Contains Eggs and Milk.

Check Simple Truth Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee