Is Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork water

pork water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked applewood-smoked bacon offers a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with a balance of crisp edges and tender bite when reheated. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and baked dishes, reviewers note convenient ready-to-eat preparation, consistent smokiness, quick crisping in a skillet or oven, and occasional variability in slice thickness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice Extract.

Check Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep