Is Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon Vegan?

Description
Fully cooked applewood-smoked bacon offers a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with a balance of crisp edges and tender bite when reheated. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and baked dishes, reviewers note convenient ready-to-eat preparation, consistent smokiness, quick crisping in a skillet or oven, and occasional variability in slice thickness reported.
Why it's not vegan
- pork water
pork water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fully cooked applewood-smoked bacon offers a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with a balance of crisp edges and tender bite when reheated. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and baked dishes, reviewers note convenient ready-to-eat preparation, consistent smokiness, quick crisping in a skillet or oven, and occasional variability in slice thickness reported.
Ingredients
Pork Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice Extract.
Check Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


