Is Simple Truth™ Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles 8 Count Pescatarian?

Description
Lightly sweet, warm flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, airy interior; toasts up quickly and holds syrup and fruit well. Commonly used for weekday breakfasts, quick snacks, and as a base for sandwiches and desserts. Reviewers note reliable texture after toasting, easy preparation, and satisfying crunch across households consistently.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, warm flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, airy interior; toasts up quickly and holds syrup and fruit well. Commonly used for weekday breakfasts, quick snacks, and as a base for sandwiches and desserts. Reviewers note reliable texture after toasting, easy preparation, and satisfying crunch across households consistently.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean Oil), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Inulin, Potato Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Syrup, Natural Flavor, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Peach Juice Concentrate
Check Simple Truth™ Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles 8 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


