Is Simple Truth™ Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles 8 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, warm flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, airy interior; toasts up quickly and holds syrup and fruit well. Commonly used for weekday breakfasts, quick snacks, and as a base for sandwiches and desserts. Reviewers note reliable texture after toasting, easy preparation, and satisfying crunch across households consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean Oil), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Inulin, Potato Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Syrup, Natural Flavor, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Peach Juice Concentrate

Check Simple Truth™ Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles 8 Count is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking