No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Simple Truth Italian Chicken Sausage, Italian Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: KOSHER SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY, NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Simple Truth Italian Chicken Sausage, Italian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Simple Truth Italian Chicken Sausage, Italian | Spoonful