Is Simple Truth™ Low Cow Fudge Low Fat Ice Cream Bars 5-3 fl oz Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Erythritol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Glycerin, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract, Skim Milk, Stevia Leaf Extract
Check Simple Truth™ Low Cow Fudge Low Fat Ice Cream Bars 5-3 fl oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Low Cow Fudge Low Fat Ice Cream Bars 5-3 fl oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
Simple Truth Sour Cream Alternative 396g
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Low Cow Fudge Low Fat Ice Cream Bars 5-3 fl oz Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


