Is Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward hot fudge with a thick, spoonable consistency that smooths over ice cream and desserts. Commonly used warm or straight from the jar to top sundaes, brownies and fruit; reviewers note intense sweetness, smooth texture, easy portioning from the jar, and suitability for quick dessert finishes and reliable reheating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward hot fudge with a thick, spoonable consistency that smooths over ice cream and desserts. Commonly used warm or straight from the jar to top sundaes, brownies and fruit; reviewers note intense sweetness, smooth texture, easy portioning from the jar, and suitability for quick dessert finishes and reliable reheating.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa, Contains 2% or Less of: Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Corn Starch-Modified, Monoglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), TBHQ (Antioxidant).
Check Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Hershey's Hot Fudge Topping
Rebel, Ice Cream Cookie Dough, 16 Ounce
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g)
Where to buy
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


