No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Simple Truth Mint Chip Flavored No Sugar Added Frozen Dairy Dessert, Mint Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN DESSERT: WATER, INULIN, ALLULOSE, MALTITOL, ERYTHRITOL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCONUT OIL, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES. DARK CHOCO CHIPS: COCONUT OIL, COCOA, ERYTHRITOL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VANILLA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT.

Check Simple Truth Mint Chip Flavored No Sugar Added Frozen Dairy Dessert, Mint Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Simple Truth Mint Chip Flavored No Sugar Added Frozen Dairy Dessert, Mint Chip | Spoonful