Is Simple Truth Muffin Mix Double Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- whole grain oat flour
- oat fiber
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Brown Sugar, Baking Soda, Oat Fiber, Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch-modified, Tapioca Starch-modified, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors. Contains Wheat. It may also contain Milk, Egg and Soy.
Check Simple Truth Muffin Mix Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Muffin Mix Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


