Is Simple Truth Natural Bratwurst Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in pork casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

in pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors. In Pork Casing.

Check Simple Truth Natural Bratwurst Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep