Is Simple Truth™ No Sugar Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon Vegan?

Description
Hardwood smoked slices deliver a pronounced savory smoke, with crisped edges and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and as a crumbled topping in recipes. Customer feedback highlights robust smoke flavor and good crisping, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness and uneven cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hardwood smoked slices deliver a pronounced savory smoke, with crisped edges and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and as a crumbled topping in recipes. Customer feedback highlights robust smoke flavor and good crisping, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness and uneven cooking.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice Extract
Check Simple Truth™ No Sugar Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ No Sugar Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ No Sugar Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


