Is Simple Truth™ No Sugar Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon Vegetarian?

Description
Hardwood smoked slices deliver a pronounced savory smoke, with crisped edges and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and as a crumbled topping in recipes. Customer feedback highlights robust smoke flavor and good crisping, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness and uneven cooking.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hardwood smoked slices deliver a pronounced savory smoke, with crisped edges and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and as a crumbled topping in recipes. Customer feedback highlights robust smoke flavor and good crisping, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness and uneven cooking.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice Extract
Check Simple Truth™ No Sugar Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ No Sugar Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ No Sugar Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


