Is Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • organic blue cheese flavor
  • cultured milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic whey
  • organic white cheddar cheese powder

organic natural cheddar cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Puffed corn snack delivers pronounced aged white cheddar flavor with a light, airy crunch and delicate melt on the tongue. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at parties as a finger food. Reviewers note strong cheese taste, consistent crispness, and occasional powder residue, pleasantly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn Grits, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic White Cheddar Cheese Powder (organic Whey, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor (contains Organic Yeast Extract), Sea Salt, Organic Blue Cheese Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid).

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go