Is Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • organic blue cheese flavor
  • cultured milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic whey
  • organic white cheddar cheese powder
  • lactic acid

organic natural cheddar cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Puffed corn snack delivers pronounced aged white cheddar flavor with a light, airy crunch and delicate melt on the tongue. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at parties as a finger food. Reviewers note strong cheese taste, consistent crispness, and occasional powder residue, pleasantly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn Grits, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic White Cheddar Cheese Powder (organic Whey, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor (contains Organic Yeast Extract), Sea Salt, Organic Blue Cheese Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid).

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go