Is Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic blue cheese flavor
  • organic natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey
  • +1 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Puffed corn snack delivers pronounced aged white cheddar flavor with a light, airy crunch and delicate melt on the tongue. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at parties as a finger food. Reviewers note strong cheese taste, consistent crispness, and occasional powder residue, pleasantly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn Grits, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic White Cheddar Cheese Powder (organic Whey, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor (contains Organic Yeast Extract), Sea Salt, Organic Blue Cheese Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid).

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Aged White Cheddar Baked Puffs is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go