Is Simple Truth Organic Apple & Sweet Potato Flavored Rice Rusks Baby Teething Wafers, Apple & Sweet Potato Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural apple flavor
natural apple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC JASMINE RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SUGAR, APPLE POWDER (APPLE JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN), SWEET POTATO POWDER (SWEET POTATO), SALT, NATURAL APPLE FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Simple Truth Organic Apple & Sweet Potato Flavored Rice Rusks Baby Teething Wafers, Apple & Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Apple & Sweet Potato Flavored Rice Rusks Baby Teething Wafers, Apple & Sweet Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Simple Truth® Sweet Potato Chips -- 6 oz
Simple Truth Organic™ Traditional Potato Gnocchi
Simple Truth Oatmilk Non-Dairy Creamer Sweet Crème Naturally Flavored
Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle
About this product
Snack · Cracker


